A tennis tournament takes place in a sports club. The rules of this tournament are as follows. The loser of the tennis match is eliminated (there are no draws in tennis). The pair of players for the next match is determined by a coin toss. The first match is judged by an external judge, and every other match must be judged by a member of the club who did not participate in the match and did not judge earlier. Could it be that there is no one to judge the next match?
On the school board a chairman is chosen. There are four candidates: \(A\), \(B\), \(C\) and \(D\). A special procedure is proposed – each member of the council writes down on a special sheet of candidates the order of his preferences. For example, the sequence \(ACDB\) means that the councilor puts \(A\) in the first place, does not object very much to \(C\), and believes that he is better than \(D\), but least of all would like to see \(B\). Being placed in first place gives the candidate 3 points, the second – 2 points, the third – 1 point, and the fourth - 0 points. After collecting all the sheets, the election commission summarizes the points for each candidate. The winner is the one who has the most points.
After the vote, \(C\) (who scored fewer points than everyone) withdrew his candidacy in connection with his transition to another school. They did not vote again, but simply crossed out \(B\) from all the leaflets. In each sheet there are three candidates left. Therefore, first place was worth 2 points, the second – 1 point, and the third – 0 points. The points were summed up anew.
Could it be that the candidate who previously had the most points, after the self-withdrawal of \(B\) received the fewest points?
Four outwardly identical coins weigh 1, 2, 3 and 4 grams respectively.
Is it possible to find out in four weighings on a set of scales without weights, which one weighs how much?
There was a football match of 10 versus 10 players between a team of liars (who always lie) and a team of truth-tellers (who always tell the truth). After the match, each player was asked: “How many goals did you score?” Some participants answered “one”, Callum said “two”, some answered “three”, and the rest said “five”. Is Callum lying if it is known that the truth-tellers won with a score of 20:17?
There are 13 weights, each weighing an integer number of grams. It is known that any 12 of them can be divided into two cups of weights, six weights on each one, which will come to equilibrium. Prove that all the weights have the same weight.
30 teams are taking part in a football championship. Prove that at any moment in the contest there will be two teams who have played the same number of matches up to that moment, assuming every team plays every other team exactly once by the end of the tournament.
A White Rook pursues a black bishop on a board of \(3 \times 1969\) cells (they walk in turn according to the usual rules). How should the rook play to take the bishop? White makes the first move.
The White Rook pursues a black horse on a board of \(3 \times 1969\) cells (they walk in turn according to the usual rules). How should the rook play in order to take the horse? White makes the first move.
The judges of an Olympiad decided to denote each participant with a natural number in such a way that it would be possible to unambiguously reconstruct the number of points received by each participant in each task, and that from each two participants the one with the greater number would be the participant which received a higher score. Help the judges solve this problem!
Fill the free cells of the “hexagon” (see the figure) with integers from 1 to 19 so that in all vertical and diagonal rows the sum of the numbers, in the same row, is the same.